Mark your calendars: The 7th Watsonville Film Festival will take place March 28-31, 2019!

In the meantime, watch great films at our 2018 monthly screenings!


2017 Festival Selections

Feature Films

   You're killing me susana  – Roberto sneider

You're killing me susana – Roberto sneider

   mele murals –  tadashi nakamura

mele murals – tadashi nakamura

   raising zoey –  Dante Alencastre

raising zoey – Dante Alencastre

   chavela  – Catherine Gund & Daresha Kyi

chavela – Catherine Gund & Daresha Kyi

   tesoros  – maria novaro

tesoros – maria novaro

   War of the limelight  – Eric Hinwood, HARA YOUTH PROGRAM

War of the limelight – Eric Hinwood, HARA YOUTH PROGRAM

Short Films

37° North & Between Seasons – Puck Lo / A Father's Day – Mat Johns / Campito Kids – Anthony Loera-Brust / Carnitas – Tony Vaca / Closure – Ayana Hawk-Harris / Dance With Your Heart  Eli Jacobs-Fantauzzi  / Deep in the Woods – Soyeon Kim / Dejando Huella & Permiso  Edgar Ontiveros & Jorge Flores / Every G.I. is a P.O.W. – Jaeson Amarillas / Grandma's Card NightRose Mercurio / Honey, I'm Home - Annie Taylor / I Was Born in Mexico, But... – Corey Ohama / Jenny Loves Satan – Jenna Bryant / Karen – Vanessa Cano / Kevin's Quest – Joseph Cloud / La Rabia de Clara (Clara's Rage) – Michelle Garza Cervera / No pases por San Bernardino (Don't Pass Though San Bernardino) – Hugo Magaña (U.S. premiere) / Piaf – Adan Miguel / Santa Cruz ICE Raid: Lessons & Aftermath  Brenda Avila-Hanna & Kati Greaney / Soul-Mate – Jonathan Rome / Sugar – Jennifer Castaneda / The Battle for Matheney Tract – Samuel Contreras / The Cleansing Hour – Damien LeVeck / The Creature – Jane Tobias / Trespassers (Inkräktare) – Johannes Persson

Inspirational Filmmaker Award – Tadashi Nakamura / Filmmaker in Education Award – Luis Cámara


2016 Festival Selections

Feature Films

 
   en el último trago  - Jack Zagha Kababie

en el último trago - Jack Zagha Kababie

   the great sasuke  – Mikiko Sasaki

the great sasuke – Mikiko Sasaki

   Boy and the World  – Alê Abreu

Boy and the World – Alê Abreu

   El canto del colibRí  – Marco Castro Bojorquez

El canto del colibRí – Marco Castro Bojorquez

   indivisible  - Hilary linder

indivisible - Hilary linder

   landfill harmonic  – Brad Allgood, Graham Townsley

landfill harmonic – Brad Allgood, Graham Townsley

   ovarian psycos  – Joanna Sokolowski & Kate Trumbull-LaValle

ovarian psycos – Joanna Sokolowski & Kate Trumbull-LaValle

   viva  – Paddy Breathnach

viva – Paddy Breathnach

 

Short Films

Lurker — Gabriel Medina (world premiere) /  Libertad — Brenda Avila-Hanna / Midnight Warrior — Alex Santana Jr. / Emerald Ice — Jesseca Ynez Simmons / Finding Blas Marisol Medina-Cadena / They Will All Die In Space — Javier Chillón / La ropavejera (The Huckster) — Nacho Ruipérez / Ahco On The Road, Hansel + Gretel,  Noir — Soyeon Kim  / El Cacao — Michelle Aguilar / Four Postcards to Marta — Hernán Talavera (U.S. premiere) / Carla — Jacqueline Aquino / The Call — Brianna Beavers / Fish Eye — Tong Zhou / Baggage — Jessica Scrimshaw / As Seen On TV — Gabriel Norwood / The Maw — Jess Moss / Where Are You?  — Jonathan Rome / El espejo humano (The Human Mirror) — Marc Nadal  / Periods Suck — Jonathan Rome / Apis Mellifera — Cristian Duran & Joey Cloud  / Right Side of the Tracks — Richard Medina III / What Could Be — Spencer Merritt

Inspirational Filmmaker Award - Soyeon Kim / Local Pioneer Filmmakers Award - Geoffrey Dunn, George Ow, Jr., Cori Houston, Mark Schwartz


2015 Festival Selections

Feature Films

 
   The Storm that swepts mexico – Ray Telles

The Storm that swepts mexico – Ray Telles

   Documented –  Jose antonio vargas

Documented – Jose antonio vargas

   habanasation –  ian padrón

habanasation – ian padrón

   Sleep Dealer –  Alejandro Rivera

Sleep Dealer – Alejandro Rivera

   East side sushi –  anthony lucero

East side sushi – anthony lucero

   food chains  – sanjay rawal

food chains – sanjay rawal

 

Short films

Edgar and the Joyous Life – Veronica López / Eduardo Carrillo: A Life of Engagement – Pedro Pablo Celedón / Eloy Take Two – Roberto S Orejel / Guajiros – Kati Greaney / Hijos del Sol – KQED Spark / Legacy of Resilience & Keiro Thursdays – Marissa Kitazawa / My Sunshine, My World – Marisol Medina-­Cadena / The Unique Ladies –  Gloria Morán /  Youth Short Film Program & Award

CA State Assembly Recognition for Body of Documentary Work - Ray Telles


2014 Festival Selections

Feature Films

 
   go for it!  – carmen marron

go for it! – carmen marron

   la revolución de los alcatraces –  Luciana kaplan

la revolución de los alcatraces – Luciana kaplan

   hecho en mÉxico –  duncan bridgeman

hecho en mÉxico – duncan bridgeman

   xilonen: ceremony of tender corn –  Consuelo Alba

xilonen: ceremony of tender corn – Consuelo Alba

   everything comes from the streets –  Alberto pulido

everything comes from the streets – Alberto pulido

 
 

Short Films

Luna  – Antonio Perez / Growing People – Dana Forsberg / Lonche – Claire Weissbluth / Vida Diferida (Life Deferred) – Brenda Avila-­Hanna / The Big Deal – Lucy Rodríguez / The Poem Home ­ Tara Evonne Trudell / Telling the Blues in Santa Cruz – Eric Arvizu / Día de los Muertos – Dave de Give / Una Mañana (In the Morning)  América Valdés /  / Tradiciones Veracruzanas  Gabriel Johns Robledo  / Youth Short Films Program & Award

Honoring Women Filmmakers - Carmen Marrón, Luciana Kaplan, Consuelo Alba


2013 Festival Selections

Feature Films

 
   La bamba –  Luis Valdez

La bamba – Luis Valdez

   Los Que Se Quedan (Those who remain)    –   Juan Carlos Rulfo & Carlos Hagerman

Los Que Se Quedan (Those who remain)Juan Carlos Rulfo & Carlos Hagerman

   Mosquita y Mar –  aurora guerrero

Mosquita y Mar – aurora guerrero

   Oscar –  Rubén González

Oscar – Rubén González

   Sin Padre –  Jay Francisco López

Sin Padre – Jay Francisco López

   The Crumbles –  Akiro Boch

The Crumbles – Akiro Boch

   harvest of loneliness (Cosecha triste) –  Gilbert González

harvest of loneliness (Cosecha triste) – Gilbert González

   La leyenda de la llorona –  Alberto 'Chino' RoDríguez

La leyenda de la llorona – Alberto 'Chino' RoDríguez

 

Short films

Common Ground Consuelo Alba & John Speyer / Maestra – Catherine Murphy / Don't Cost Nothin' To Dream – Kathy Bisbee & Emery Hudson / Cain's Arcade - Nirvan Mullick / Gordo Vince Navarro / Rushing Waters, Rising Dreams – John Cantú / El Mar Picando en Sus Espaldas (The Sea Scratching at Their Backs)  Claire Weissbluth / L’equip petit – Roger Gómez & Dani Resines / La Charreada! Rodeo a la Mexicana – Olga Nájera-Ramírez / The Virtues of Corned Beef Hash Kerwin Berk / Lluvia Fría (Cold Rain) – Ana Simoes & Alex Perdomo / Márgenes íntimas (Intimate Margins)  Mónica Enríquez-Enríquez / Primera – Marcos Aguirre / Escrito Mónica Enríquez-Enríquez /  Follow Your Heart  Prem Devi Pride / Soul In – Noé Lomelí / Stuck in the Mud: The Pájaro River in Peril – Lois Robin / Bi-National Dreams, Mixtecos – Yolanda Cruz / The Audio Gadgeteer  Claire Weissbluth / The Project: Six Watsonville Digital Stories  Ron Glass / Unnatural Causes: Becoming American – Patricia García Ríos & Maria Teresa Rodríguez / Youth Short Film Program & Award

Local Pioneer Filmmaker Award - Luis Valdez


2012 Festival Selections

all-shorts Program

 
   El Andalón  – consuelo alba

El Andalón – consuelo alba

   dirty business –  jon silver

dirty business – jon silver

   the save –  amanda micheli

the save – amanda micheli

 

A Piece of Cake – Katie Roper / Double Edge – Nikolas Rector / Japanese American Citizens League Short Films  Heather Geddes and Watonka Addison / The Project: Short Digital Films  Ron Glass / Jacob Martinez: NEXTie 2012 – Cosmic Design / Salió El Sol – Sheila Lopez / Racism: A Short Inquisitive Film  Watsonville TEC Students

"On The Same Page" Award Recognition - Consuelo Alba & John Speyer / Local Pioneer Filmmaker Award - Jon Silver